Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

GDT (L): St. Louis (65-54) at Chicago (70-47), Sunday, 7:05 p.m. CT ESPN

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GDT (L): St. Louis (65-54) at Chicago (70-47), Sunday, 7:05 p.m. CT ESPN

    2 Sunday night games in a row!

    CHICAGO -- Surprises are always lurking in baseball, as the Cardinals' Saturday pounding of Carlos Zambrano makes perfectly evident. Even so, St. Louis likes its chances for a series win on Sunday night.

    That's because ace Chris Carpenter will make his third start since returning from Tommy John elbow reconstruction surgery, and thus far, Carpenter looks a lot like the "Carp" of old. He's allowed one run in nine innings, striking out four and walking two.
    So even though the Cubs will counter with All-Star Ryan Dempster, there's nobody St. Louis would rather have on the mound for a Sunday night ESPN game.
    "We've got Chris Carpenter in the rubber match -- that's huge for us," said Skip Schumaker. "They've got Ryan Dempster, too. It's going to be a battle. Two really good pitchers are going to battle it out."
    Carpenter tends to be at his best against the Cubs, which fits his reputation as a big-game pitcher. He's 7-2 with a 3.07 ERA in 13 career starts against Chicago, averaging fully seven innings per start in those games.
    So the Redbirds will have their best shot at eking out a series win and pulling back within five games of first-place Chicago.
    "There's enough significance to us getting even in the series and keeping our October chances alive," manager Tony La Russa said after Saturday's win. "That's enough right there. ... The significance is that now we play tomorrow, the rubber game, and we're still thinking about our chance."
    Pitching matchup
    STL: RHP Chris Carpenter (0-0, 1.00 ERA)
    This will be Carpenter's third start since returning from the disabled list, where he had spent the entire season. He has allowed one run on eight hits in nine innings so far. He went deeper into the game -- completing five innings -- in his last start than he did the start prior, in which he lasted four innings.
    CHC: RHP Ryan Dempster (12-5, 2.93 ERA)
    Dempster should be well-rested for this start. He matched his shortest outing of the season, five innings, in Monday's loss to Houston, but it was Mother Nature's fault. The Cubs-Astros game on Monday was halted by a thunderstorm at the start of the sixth for two hours and 45 minutes. They played two more innings before it was called for good. Dempster gave up two runs against the Astros to fall to 10-2 at home in 2008. He has yet to face the Cardinals this season, but he is very familiar with winning at Wrigley Field.
    Tidbits
    Before hitting two homers on Saturday, Troy Glaus had two in his previous 20 games (91 at-bats). ... Schumaker has a hit in 12 straight starts. ... Cesar Izturis is 17-for-42 (.405) in his last 13 games. ... Cardinals starters have gone at least 6 2/3 innings in four straight games. ... The Cardinals haven't had a losing road trip since May 5-12.

    On television
    • ESPN
    On radio
    • KTRS 550 Up next
    • Monday: Cardinals (Joel Pineiro, 4-5, 5.04) at Marlins (Anibal Sanchez, 1-1, 4.22), 6:10 p.m. CT
    • Tuesday: Cardinals (Kyle Lohse, 13-4, 3.80) at Marlins (Chris Volstad, 3-2, 2.67), 6:10 p.m. CT
    • Wednesday: Cardinals (Braden Looper, 10-9, 4.20) at Marlins (Ricky Nolasco, 11-7, 3.92), 6:10 p.m. CT
    Official sponsor of Mike Shannon's Retirement Party

  • #2
    vs Carpenter

    OPPOSING HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
    Aramis Ramirez379201308.243.243.378.622
    Derrek Lee3511200227.314.351.371.723
    Alfonso Soriano2510002705.400.400.6401.040
    Jim Edmonds145100013.357.400.429.829
    Daryle Ward121000115.083.143.083.226
    Henry Blanco113000213.273.333.273.606
    Carlos Zambrano106100002.600.600.7001.300
    Ronny Cedeno102101101.200.200.600.800
    Jon Lieber40000003.000.000.000.000
    Ryan Dempster40000000.000.000.000.000
    Reed Johnson40000000.000.000.000.000
    Kerry Wood20000001.000.000.000.000
    Mike Fontenot10000000.000.000.000.000
    Ryan Theriot10000001.000.000.000.000
    Totals1704770416539.276.295.388.684


    vs Dempster
    OPPOSING HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
    Albert Pujols247101320.292.346.458.804
    Felipe Lopez173101418.176.222.412.634
    Juan Encarnacion111000000.091.167.091.258
    Jason LaRue115001212.455.500.7271.227
    Cesar Izturis102000002.200.200.200.400
    Aaron Miles81000013.125.222.125.347
    Yadier Molina83000000.375.375.375.750
    Skip Schumaker71000100.143.143.143.286
    Chris Carpenter40000002.000.000.000.000
    Adam Kennedy41000000.250.250.250.500
    Chris Duncan42010101.500.5001.0001.500
    Troy Glaus32110201.667.6671.6672.333
    Ron Villone20000010.000.333.000.333
    Ryan Ludwick220011001.0001.0002.5003.500
    Rick Ankiel10000000.000.000.000.000
    Totals1163032414619.259.301.422.723
    Sponsor of Adam Wainwright
    Sponsor of the $0.50 any-size frozen coke at Mobil on the Run when the Cards score six
    There are 24 teams in baseball with a longer World Series drought than the St. Louis Cardinals.
    "I told myself from the beginning, 'If he's going to throw a shutout, then he's going to tie,' ... he was not going to beat me today." ---Adam Wainwright, 8/11/10
    "I was confused." ---Tim McCarver, 7/30/15

    Comment


    • #3
      Elvisisanasskicker!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
      --Official Lounge Sponsor of Coach Mike Anderson, Colby Rasmus, and Pearl Jam.
      --Suck it cubbies.
      --Thanks to RBB for my kick ace avatar!!** --RETIRE #51!!!

      Comment


      • #4
        I'm going to guess a lineup of:

        Schumaker
        Mather / Ankiel
        Pujols
        Ludwick
        Glaus
        Molina
        Kennedy
        Carpenter
        Izturis
        Sponsor of Adam Wainwright
        Sponsor of the $0.50 any-size frozen coke at Mobil on the Run when the Cards score six
        There are 24 teams in baseball with a longer World Series drought than the St. Louis Cardinals.
        "I told myself from the beginning, 'If he's going to throw a shutout, then he's going to tie,' ... he was not going to beat me today." ---Adam Wainwright, 8/11/10
        "I was confused." ---Tim McCarver, 7/30/15

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Tazlaz View Post
          I'm going to guess a lineup of:

          Schumaker
          Mather / Ankiel
          Pujols
          Ludwick
          Glaus
          Molina
          Kennedy
          Carpenter
          Izturis
          Looks about right to me. It would be nice to see Rick take Dumpster deep tomorrow evening in HD.
          --Official Lounge Sponsor of Coach Mike Anderson, Colby Rasmus, and Pearl Jam.
          --Suck it cubbies.
          --Thanks to RBB for my kick ace avatar!!** --RETIRE #51!!!

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by F the Cubs View Post
            Looks about right to me. It would be nice to see Rick take Dumpster deep tomorrow evening in HD.
            times 4.
            Sometimes elections have positive consequences!

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by cardinalgirl View Post
              times 4.
              In the first inning.
              --Official Lounge Sponsor of Coach Mike Anderson, Colby Rasmus, and Pearl Jam.
              --Suck it cubbies.
              --Thanks to RBB for my kick ace avatar!!** --RETIRE #51!!!

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by F the Cubs View Post
                In the first inning.
                tatis's record is indeed in danger.
                Sometimes elections have positive consequences!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by cardinalgirl View Post
                  tatis's record is indeed in danger.
                  It has been since Rick declared his assault on pitched baseballs.
                  --Official Lounge Sponsor of Coach Mike Anderson, Colby Rasmus, and Pearl Jam.
                  --Suck it cubbies.
                  --Thanks to RBB for my kick ace avatar!!** --RETIRE #51!!!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by F the Cubs View Post
                    It has been since Rick declared his assault on pitched baseballs.
                    I cannot deny that.
                    Sometimes elections have positive consequences!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Tazlaz View Post
                      I'm going to guess a lineup of:

                      Schumaker
                      Mather / Ankiel
                      Pujols
                      Ludwick
                      Glaus
                      Molina
                      Kennedy
                      Carpenter
                      Izturis

                      I'm thinking Lash LaRue might start tonight.
                      I agree with Davhaf.....Kaiser March 9,2004

                      Official Lounge co-sponsor of Jason Motte.

                      Mick Jagger is in better shape than far too many NBA players. It's up in the air whether the same can be said of Keith Richards.

                      Bill Walton

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I hate Sunday Night Baseball.
                        Make America Great For Once.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Bleacher Creature View Post
                          I hate Sunday Night Baseball.
                          Renteria's blast against Nine Fingers and Bennett's GS were on Sunday nights. I love SNB.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            As I mentioned last week, ESPN has great production in their Sunday Night Baseball, and as much as I hate Joe Morgan, him and Jon Miller are light years better than Jay and Ricky.

                            BTW, last Monday McKernan and co. interviewed Jon Miller on their radio show. If you hate that show I understand, but listen to the interview anyway. Miller's impressions are top notch.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I don't hate SNB because of the broadcast, instead I don't like how it penalizes the road team for that Sunday game.

                              Call me sort of a traditionilst, but I like the idea of the "get away" game being played early as possible, so that the teams can get to their next destination at a decent hour.

                              However, it is what it is.
                              Make America Great For Once.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X