Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

(L) Cardinals (Lohse) vs Detroit(Galarraga) 6:05CDT

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • (L) Cardinals (Lohse) vs Detroit(Galarraga) 6:05CDT

    Let's go for the series win today folks....

    Just over three months ago, Kyle Lohse and Armando Galarraga did not have jobs in the major leagues. Next month, they both might be in the All-Star game.
    Two of baseball’s most surprising pitchers square off Wednesday when Lohse leads the St. Louis Cardinals against Galarraga and the Detroit Tigers.
    A nine-year journeyman, Lohse (9-2, 3.63 ERA) was an out-of-work free agent well into spring training, relegated to throwing to college hitters in his native northern California. He went 9-12 with a 4.62 ERA last season, split between Cincinnati and Philadelphia, and has not posted a winning record since going 14-11 with Minnesota in 2003.
    Lohse ended up signing with St. Louis (45-33) on March 14, and his work with renowned Cardinals pitching coach Dave Duncan appears to have paid off. The right-hander is among the NL leaders in wins and walks per nine innings (2.19).
    Series at a Glance

    1. St. Louis 8
      Detroit 4
      Tue, Jun 24 - Final
    2. St. Louis at
      Detroit
      Wed, Jun 25 - 7:05 pm ET
    3. St. Louis at
      Detroit
      Thu, Jun 26 - 1:05 pm ET



    “He’s been in a good groove all year long,” St. Louis catcher Jason LaRue said. “The thing is he’s getting ahead of hitters and throwing strikes. If you get behind hitters a lot, it’ll eventually get you.”
    Lohse has been red-hot lately, winning six consecutive starts while posting a 1.95 ERA. He defeated what are widely considered two of baseball’s top offenses in his last two outings, holding Boston and Philadelphia to a combined three earned runs and 10 hits in 14 innings.
    Lohse has faced the Tigers 19 times - all with Minnesota from 2001-06 - and has gone 7-6 with a 5.74 ERA.
    The day before Lohse officially signed with St. Louis, Galarraga was optioned to Triple-A by the Tigers (36-40). He was called up on April 16 and has turned into Detroit’s most consistent starter, as well as possibly the AL’s best rookie.
    Opponents are hitting .184 against Galarraga (7-2, 3.03) and that would easily lead the majors if he had thrown enough innings to qualify. His seven wins tie him with Atlanta’s Jair Jurrjens for the major league lead among first-year players, and his ERA is second-best behind Cleveland’s Aaron Laffey (2.83) among rookies with at least 10 starts.
    Galarraga has not given up an earned run in his last two starts - a span of 13 innings - and he’s won three straight. The right-hander has won four consecutive decisions overall since losing to Minnesota on May 23.
    “He’s been a savior so far,” Tigers manager Jim Leyland said of Galarraga, who has won all three of his interleague starts while posting a 0.95 ERA. “Obviously he’s given us innings. Not only has he given us innings he’s won games. That’s a bonus, no question about it.”
    The Tigers could use a good outing from Galarraga after their staff was ripped for 14 hits in an 8-4 loss to St. Louis in Tuesday’s series opener. It was the most hits and matched the most runs they have allowed in 17 games.
    Detroit lost for just the third time in 13 games and had a six-game home winning streak snapped. The Tigers have not lost a series since suffering a three-game sweep at Oakland from June 2-4.
    St. Louis is looking to win its seventh straight road series. This game marks the halfway point of a nine-game road trip for the Cardinals, who won two of three at Boston over the weekend.
    While the finale of this series could see St. Louis’ Albert Pujols (strained calf) come off the disabled list, Detroit welcomed a slugger back to its lineup Tuesday as Gary Sheffield returned. The designated hitter, who had missed four weeks with an oblique strain, hit a two-run homer in his first game off the DL.
    “If he gets rolling, that’s a big impact and our lineup is very deep,” Leyland said. “That would be a big boost.”
    I agree with Davhaf.....Kaiser March 9,2004

    Official Lounge co-sponsor of Jason Motte.

    Mick Jagger is in better shape than far too many NBA players. It's up in the air whether the same can be said of Keith Richards.

    Bill Walton


  • #2
    Yeah - go davhaf.

    Cards 4 - Tigers 3.
    Turning the other cheek is better than burying the other body.

    Official Sport Lounge Sponsor of Rhode Island - Quincy Jones - Yadier Molina who knows no fear.
    God is stronger and the problem knows it.

    2017 BOTB bracket

    Comment


    • #3
      The Cardinals are winning with a staff of Looper - Lohse - Pinero - Boggs

      Duncan must be a genuis.
      Turning the other cheek is better than burying the other body.

      Official Sport Lounge Sponsor of Rhode Island - Quincy Jones - Yadier Molina who knows no fear.
      God is stronger and the problem knows it.

      2017 BOTB bracket

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Schwahalala View Post
        The Cardinals are winning with a staff of Looper - Lohse - Pinero - Boggs

        Duncan must be a genuis.
        And don't forget Wellemeyer. What's higher than genius?

        The success of the rotation has been one of the wonders of the baseball season.
        This game's gotta be played with fear and arrogance - Crash Davis

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by joe_w View Post
          And don't forget Wellemeyer. What's higher than genius?

          The success of the rotation has been one of the wonders of the baseball season.
          Exactly -
          Turning the other cheek is better than burying the other body.

          Official Sport Lounge Sponsor of Rhode Island - Quincy Jones - Yadier Molina who knows no fear.
          God is stronger and the problem knows it.

          2017 BOTB bracket

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by joe_w View Post
            And don't forget Wellemeyer. What's higher than genius?

            The success of the rotation has been one of the wonders of the baseball season.
            But Duncan can apparently only work wonders for half the staff each year.

            Last year -- relievers great, starters suck.
            This year -- starters great, relievers suck.

            Put it together, Dunc!
            "There are only two ways to live your life. One is as though nothing is a miracle. The other is as though everything is a miracle."
            --Albert Einstein

            Comment


            • #7
              From bernie...

              Schumaker 9
              Miles 4
              Ankiel 8
              Glaus 5
              Duncan 7
              Molina 2
              Kennedy 3
              Stavinoha dh
              Ryan 6

              "Can't buy what I want because it's free...
              Can't buy what I want because it's free..."
              -- Pearl Jam, from the single Corduroy

              Comment


              • #8
                No way can Stavinoha be worse than Duncan in the field.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Jeffro View Post
                  No way can Stavinoha be worse than Duncan in the field.

                  ++

                  I hate that Dun is back in the lineup...May this is his swan song, as Albert comes off the DL tomorrow...ohpleaseohpleaseohplease
                  Former Sponsor of Kyle "The Comeback Kid" Lohse.

                  And Current (and former) Lounge Sponsor of Yadier "No-Glove til I get a Gold Glove" Molina and one BAMF

                  Sponsoring Friends and Proud Co-Sponsor of Captain Morgan

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by kennyboyerfan View Post
                    But Duncan can apparently only work wonders for half the staff each year.

                    Last year -- relievers great, starters suck.
                    This year -- starters great, relievers suck.

                    Put it together, Dunc!
                    I'll take this year though -

                    Harder to watch a game lost in the eight or ninth - but at least you are still watching.
                    Turning the other cheek is better than burying the other body.

                    Official Sport Lounge Sponsor of Rhode Island - Quincy Jones - Yadier Molina who knows no fear.
                    God is stronger and the problem knows it.

                    2017 BOTB bracket

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by 007 View Post
                      From bernie...

                      Schumaker 9
                      Miles 4
                      Ankiel 8
                      Glaus 5
                      Duncan 7
                      Molina 2
                      Kennedy 3
                      Stavinoha dh
                      Ryan 6
                      BUT LUDWIG IS TEH MAN!!!!!!!!!!

                      (.235/.302/.435 in June including 2 for his last 21)
                      Sponsor of Adam Wainwright
                      Sponsor of the $0.50 any-size frozen coke at Mobil on the Run when the Cards score six
                      There are 24 teams in baseball with a longer World Series drought than the St. Louis Cardinals.
                      "I told myself from the beginning, 'If he's going to throw a shutout, then he's going to tie,' ... he was not going to beat me today." ---Adam Wainwright, 8/11/10
                      "I was confused." ---Tim McCarver, 7/30/15

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Close your eyes folks...

                        OPPOSING HITTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOBAOBPSLGOPS
                        Magglio Ordonez57194041228.333.367.614.981
                        Brandon Inge279102233.333.438.5931.030
                        Ivan Rodriguez2710000213.370.393.370.763
                        Carlos Guillen2610202262.385.500.6921.192
                        Placido Polanco165000310.313.389.313.701
                        Curtis Granderson157112421.467.5291.0671.596
                        Edgar Renteria104000100.400.400.400.800
                        Ramon Santiago103100102.300.300.400.700
                        Vance Wilson72100300.286.286.429.714
                        Miguel Cabrera73002421.429.5561.2861.841
                        Marcus Thames64001202.667.7141.1671.881
                        Gary Sheffield62101410.333.4441.0001.444
                        Totals2147811114401822.364.427.6211.048
                        Sponsor of Adam Wainwright
                        Sponsor of the $0.50 any-size frozen coke at Mobil on the Run when the Cards score six
                        There are 24 teams in baseball with a longer World Series drought than the St. Louis Cardinals.
                        "I told myself from the beginning, 'If he's going to throw a shutout, then he's going to tie,' ... he was not going to beat me today." ---Adam Wainwright, 8/11/10
                        "I was confused." ---Tim McCarver, 7/30/15

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Tigers in 3.
                          Official Lounge Sponsor of Candy.


                          "When you say 'radical right' today, I think of these moneymaking ventures by fellows like Pat Robertson and others who are trying to take the Republican Party and make a religious organization out of it. If that ever happens, kiss politics goodbye."
                          -Barry Goldwater

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Comerica is a tough sun field in the first 2 innings.

                            Should be interesting in LF.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Apparently, via Rick Hummel, Pujols pronounced himself ready to play tomorrow and wants to play 1B...

                              Also, it appears Mulder doesn't really know why he's in DET...

                              "Can't buy what I want because it's free...
                              Can't buy what I want because it's free..."
                              -- Pearl Jam, from the single Corduroy

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X